The Cabinet

According to Article 111(1) of the Constitution of Uganda, “there shall be a Cabinet which shall consist of the President, the Vice President and such number of Ministers as may appear to the President to be reasonably necessary for the efficient running of the State.”

In exercise of powers conferred on the President of Uganda by Articles 108(1), 108 (2), 113 (1), 114 (1) and Article 99(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, H.E The President in June 2016 appointed the Vice President, the Prime Minister, created new Departments of Government (Ministries) , and appointed Cabinet Ministers and Ministers of State as indicated below:

President and Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces – H.E. Yoweri Kaguta Museveni

H.E. the Vice President ─ HON. KIWANUKA EDWARD SSEKANDI

1. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister ─ DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA

2. 1st Deputy Prime Minister    & Deputy Leader of Gov’t    Business in Parliament ─ GEN.
MOSES ALI

3. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister and ─ HON. KIRUNDA KIVEJINJA
Minister of East African Affairs

4. Minister of Education and Sports ─ HON. MUSEVENI JANET KATAAHA

5. Minister of Public Service ─ HON. MURULI MUKASA

6. Minister of Trade, Industry & Cooperatives ─ HON. KYAMBADDE
AMELIA  ANNE

7. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ GEN. JEJE ODONGO

8. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry & Fisheries─   HON. VINCENT
SSEMPIJJA BAMULANGAKI

9. Minister of Finance and Economic Planning ─ HON. KASAIJA MATIA

10. Minister of Foreign Affairs ─ HON. KUTESSA KAHAMBA SAM

11. Minister of Health ─ DR. ACENG JANE

12. Minister of Works and Transport ─ ENGINEER NTEGE   AZUBA

13. Minister of Lands, Housing & Urban Development ─    HON.  BETTY AMONGI

14. Minister of Water & Environment ─ HON. CHEPTORIS   SAM

15. Minister of Justice & Constitutional Affairs ─ MAJ. GEN.KAHINDA   OTAFIIRE

16. Attorney General ─ MR. BYARUHANGA WILLIAM (ADVOCATE)

17. Minister of Defence and Veteran Affairs ─ HON. MWESIGE ADOLF

18. Minister of Local Government ─ HON. BUTIME TOM

19. Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. BYABAGAMBI JOHN

20. Minister of Energy and Minerals ─ HON. MULONI IRENE

21. Minister of Information, ICT & Communications ─ HON. TUMWEBAZE    FRANK

22. Minister for Science Technology and Innovation, ─ DR. TUMWESIGYE  ELIODA

23. Minister in Charge of General Duties/Office of the Prime Minister ─        HON.BUSINGYE MARY KAROORO OKURUT

24. Minister of Disaster Preparedness & Refugees ─ HON. ONEK HILARY

25. Minister of Tourism, Wildlife & Antiquities ─ HON. PROF. KAMUNTU
EPHRAIM

26. Minister for the Presidency ─ HON. MBAYO ESTHER MBULAKUBUZA
27. Minister of Security ─ LT. GEN. TUMUKUNDE HENRY

28. Minister without Portfolio ─ HAJJI NADDULI

29. Minister for Kampala Capital City Authority ─ HON. KAMYA BETTY

30. Government Chief Whip – HON. NANKABIRWA SENTAMU RUTH

31. Minister of Gender, Labour& Social Affairs ─ HON. MUKWAYA JANAT

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

1. Minister of State for Economic Monitoring ─ HON. KASIRIVU BALTAZAH
ATWOKI

2. Minister of State for Ethics and Integrity ─ HON. LOKODO SIMON

Office of the Vice President:

3. Minister of State Vice President’s Office ─ HON. ONZIMA ALEX

Office of the Prime Minister:

4. Minister of State for Relief and Disaster Preparedness ─ HON. ECWERU    MUSA
FRANCIS
5. Minister of State for Northern Uganda ─ HON. KWIYUUCWINY GRACE

6. Minister of State for Karamoja ─ HON. KIZIGE MOSES

7. Minister of State for Luwero Triangle ─ HON. GALABUZI DENNIS SSOZI

8. Minister of State for Teso Affairs ─ HON. AKIROR AGNES

9. Minister of State for Bunyoro Affairs ─ HON. KIIZA ERNEST

Ministry of Public Service –

10. Minister of State for Public Service ─ HON. KARUBANGA DAVID

Ministry of East African Affairs

11. Minister of State for East African Affairs ─ HON. MAGANDA JULIUS
WANDERA

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries

12. Minister of State for Agriculture ─ HON. KIBAZANGA CHRISTOPHER

13. Minister of State for Fisheries ─ HON. ACHIENG   RUTH

14. Minister of State for Animal Industry ─ MRS. KABATSI JOY

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

15. Minister of State for Defence ─ COL. ENGOLA

16. Minister of State for veteran Affairs ─ MAJOR RWAMIRAMA BRIGHT

Ministry of Education and Sports

17. Minister of State for Higher Education ─ DR. MUYINGO JOHN   CHRYSOSTOM

18. Minister of State for Primary Education ─ HON. NANSUBUGA ROSEMARY SENINDE

19. Minister of State for Sports ─ HON. BAKABULINDI CHARLES

Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development:

20. Minister of State for Energy ─ HON. D’UJANGA SIMON

21. Minister of State for Minerals ─ HON. LOKERIS AIMAT PETER

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

22. Minister of State for Finance (General) ─ HON. AJEDRA GABRIEL
GADISON ARIDRU

23. Minister of State for Planning ─ HON. BAHATI DAVID

24. Minister of State for Privatization and Investment ─ HON. ANITE   EVELYN

25. Minister of State for Micro- Finance ─ HON. KYEYUNE   HARUNA KASOLO

Ministry of Works and Transport:

26. Minister of State for Transport ─ HON. BAGIIRE   AGGREY

27. Minister of State for Works ─ HON. OROT ISMAEL

Ministry of Water and Environment:

28. Minister of State for Water ─ HON. KIBUULE RONALD

29. Minister of State for Environment ─ HON. KITUTU MARY

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

30. Minister of State for Housing ─ DR. BARYOMUNSI   CHRIS

31. Minister of State for Urban Development ─ HON. MUSUMBA
ISAAC

32. Minister of State for Lands ─ HON. NAMUGANZA   PERSIS

Ministry of Health:

33. Minister of State for ─ HON. OPENDI
Health (General) OCHIENT SARAH

34. Minister of State for ─ DR. MORIKU JOYCE
Primary Health Care

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs

35. Deputy Attorney General ─ HON. MWESIGWA RUKUTANA

Ministry of Trade and Industry and Cooperatives: 

36. Minister of State for Trade ─ HON. KAFABUSA WERIKHE MICHEAL
37. Minister of State for Industry ─ HON. NTABAZI   HARRIET

38. Minister of State for Cooperatives ─ HON. GUME FREDRICK NGOBI

39. Kampala Capital City Authority ─ HON. NAMUGWANYA   BENNA

 Ministry of Foreign Affairs: 

40. Minister of State for International Affairs ─ HON. ORYEM OKELLO

41. Minister of State for Regional Affairs ─ DR. MATEKE PHELEMON

Ministry of Local Government

42. Minister of State for Local Government ─ HON. NAMUYANGU JENNIFFER

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

43. Minister of State for Tourism ─ HON. KIWANDA GODFREY

Ministry of ICT

44. Minister of State for ICT and Communications ─ HON. NANTABA AIDA ERIOS

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

45. Minister of State for Gender and Culture ─ MADAME MUTUUZO  PEACE

46. Minister of State for Youth and Children Affairs ─ MRS. NAKIWALA   FLORCENCE KIYINGI

47. Minister of State for Labour, Employment and Industrial Relations – HON.
KABAFUNZAKI   HERBERT

48. Minister of State for the Elderly and Disability:  ─ MRS. TIBALEKA ADRIAN

Ministry of Internal Affairs

49. Minister of State for Internal Affairs  ─ HON. OBIGA KANIA